Fed up of endless wait?
Look for clinic with Prime
Dr. Sara  Zalcgendler Internal Medicine in New York

Dr. Sara Zalcgendler

Claim this profile

Medical degree, DO, Residency in Internal Medicine, Fellowship in Geriatrics and Palliative Medicine, Residency - ID, Fellowship 2

Internal Medicine
11 Years Experience Overall

Medical Registration Verified

Dr. Sara Zalcgendler is a Internal Medicine,General Physician and Geriatrician in Hell's Kitchen, New York and has an experience of 11 years in these fields. Dr. Sara Zalcgendler practices at Mount Sinai West in Hell's Kitchen, New York and Mt. Sinai Hospital, Samuels Clinic in Hell's Kitchen, New York. She completed Medical degree, DO from Georgetown University School Of Medicine in 2019,Residency in Internal Medicine from Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai in 2022 and Fellowship in Geriatrics and Palliative Medicine from Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai in 2024. Some of the services provided by the doctor are: General Internal Medicine,Geriatric Medicine,Geriatrics,Hospice & Palliative Medicine and Mobility issues in older adults etc.

This platform is intended for use by patients with commercial insurance or who are paying for healthcare services directly (self-pay). It is not available for patients covered by Medicare, Medicaid, or other federal healthcare programs.

Hell's Kitchen, New York

Mt. Sinai Hospital, Samuels Clinic

1000 10th Ave, New York, NY 10019, New York

Get Directions

ON - CALL
Visits on prior appointments.

13 Surgeries & Treatments

Mobility issues in older adults

Mobility issues in older adults

Managing cognitive impairment

Managing cognitive impairment

Takes time to answer my questions

Takes time to answer my questions

Provides Follow-Up as Needed

Provides Follow-Up as Needed

Polypharmacy

Polypharmacy

Nutrition

Nutrition

Photos & Videos from Doctor

No photos & videos available

Common questions & answers

Q: Where does Dr. Sara Zalcgendler practice?

A: Dr. Sara Zalcgendler practices at Mt. Sinai Hospital, Samuels Clinic - Hell's Kitchen.

Q: Why do patients visit Dr. Sara Zalcgendler?

A: Patients frequently visit Dr. Sara Zalcgendler for General Internal Medicine, Geriatric Medicine, Geriatrics. To see more reasons visit the doctor's profile on Practo.

Q: What is Dr. Sara Zalcgendler's education qualification?

A: Dr. Sara Zalcgendler has the following qualifications - Medical degree, DO, Residency in Internal Medicine, Fellowship in Geriatrics and Palliative Medicine, Residency - ID, Fellowship 2.

Q: What does Dr. Sara Zalcgendler specialises in ?

A: Dr. Sara Zalcgendler specialises as Internal Medicine.

Q: How many years of experience does Dr. Sara Zalcgendler have?

A: Dr. Sara Zalcgendler has an overall experience of 11 years. View where has Dr. Sara Zalcgendler practiced in the past.

Specializations

Education

Medical degree, DO - Georgetown University School Of Medicine, 2019
Residency in Internal Medicine - Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, 2022
Fellowship in Geriatrics and Palliative Medicine - Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, 2024

Registrations

314795 New York State Board for Medicine,
1306306907 National Provider Identifier (NPI),

Pick a time slot

Clinic Appointment
Mt. Sinai Hospital, Samuels Clinic
Change Clinic
0
Hell's Kitchen